At Bad Egg Canada Restaurant, safeguarding your personal information is our top priority. Our policy aligns with the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), ensuring compliance with Canadian privacy standards.

Collection and Use:

We collect your personal information solely to provide requested services and offer relevant products. Your consent is fundamental unless mandated by law. We collect only necessary information with your explicit consent, ensuring it’s used solely for its intended purpose. Your privacy matters, and we respect your choices regarding data sharing.

Limitation:

Your privacy matters, and we respect your choices regarding data sharing. We collect only necessary information with your explicit consent, ensuring it’s used solely for its intended purpose.

Security:

We employ industry-standard measures to protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Your data’s security is our utmost concern, and we continuously update our safeguards.

Cookies:

We may use cookies for improved website functionality and personalized experiences. You can adjust your browser settings to manage cookies. We prioritize your control over your online experience.

Your Rights:

Under GDPR, you have rights to access, rectify, or delete your data. Contact us for assistance or to address any concerns. Your privacy rights are fundamental, and we are here to support them.

Data Retention:

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law. We regularly review our data retention practices to ensure compliance.

Third-party Sharing:

We may share your personal information with third parties for specific purposes, such as service providers or business partners. However, we ensure that such sharing is in compliance with applicable privacy laws and is limited to necessary purposes.

International Data Transfers:

In some cases, we may transfer your personal data outside of Canada. When doing so, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information during transfer.

Children’s Privacy:

Our services are not directed towards children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will take appropriate steps to delete such information.

Opt-Out Options:

We provide clear instructions on how you can opt-out of certain data collection or processing activities if applicable.

Complaint Process:

If you have any complaints about our data handling practices, please contact us. We will investigate your complaint and take appropriate measures to address it.

Legal Basis for Processing:

We process personal data based on legal grounds such as consent, legitimate interests, or legal obligations.

Sensitive Data:

If we collect sensitive personal data, we handle and protect it with additional care and in accordance with applicable privacy laws

Language Accessibility:

This privacy policy is available in both English and French, as required by Canadian law.

Date of Last Update:

This privacy policy was last updated on Febuary 28, 2024. We regularly review and update our policies to ensure compliance and transparency.

For any inquiries or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, contact us at hello@badegg.ca. We value your privacy and are dedicated to upholding the highest standards of data protection.

Let’s Get Dining

We have built the most scrumptious breakfast, brunch, lunch
and dinner options. We also account for our vegetarian friends.

Contact Us

Head Office: 647-775-9200

Email: hello@badegg.ca

© 2024 Bad Egg Powered by Nexomos